KELLEHER v. SOL MELIA
[…] Finally, defendant argues that because no action is pending, there is no reason to depose plaintiff.

Discussion

The court has examined the affidavits of service and other proof provided by plaintiff in support of its claim that it complied with the requirements set forth not only in the court's prior order of March 8, 2007, but also with the requirements of BCL § 307. It appears that plaintiff personally served the summons and complaint upon the Secretary of State [BCL § 307 (b)] and she also sent a copy of the summons and complaint by certified mail, return receipt requested [BCL § 307 (b) (2)]. In order for service of process to be complete under BCL § 307, proof of service must be made by filing an affidavit of compliance which shall include "either the return receipt signed by such foreign corporation or other official proof of delivery . . ." She now provides the affidavit, albeit late, and asks the court to accept it for filing nunc pro tunc. Plaintiff's counsel admits that he did not file the affidavit, attributing this oversight to law office failure.