No. 49T10–1211–TA–78.
[…] See Ind.Code § 33–26–6–6(e)(1), (5) (2013). On review, the Court will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses, but the Court will review any questions of law arising from the Indiana Board's factual findings de novo. See Grant Cnty. Assessor v. Kerasotes Showplace Theatres, LLC, 955 N.E.2d 876, 880 (Ind. Tax Ct.2011).
LAW
“Each year a homestead is eligible for a standard deduction from the assessed value of the homestead for an assessment date.” Ind.Code § 6–1.1–12–37(b) (2009) (amended 2013). For purposes of this deduction, a “homestead” is defined, in relevant part, as “an individual's principal place of residence: (A) that is located in Indiana; [and] (B) that: (i) the individual owns.” I.C. § 6–1.1–12–37(a)(2)(A), (B)(i) (emphasis added).