No. 05 C 4503.
[…] App. 3d 74, 76 (Ill.App.Ct. 1996). Section 4-103 appears to provide both county sheriffs and public employees with absolute immunity should they fail to sufficiently supervise the jail or inspect prisoners. 745 ILCS 10/4-103.
In the case at bar, Plaintiff attempts to hold Sheriff Sheahan and the officers liable for their purported "willful and wanton" failure to prevent decedent's suicide. Under Section 4-103, both Sheriff Sheahan and the officers, as public employees, are absolutely immune for any failure to supervise the jail or periodically inspect decedent's well being. 745 ILCS 10/4-103. Pico, U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25353, at 6-8.
However, immunity under Section 4-105 is a different story. Section 4-105 provides:
Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through wilful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care. Nothing in this Section requires the periodic inspection of prisoners.745 ILCS 10/4-105. Thus, pursuant to 4-105, Defendants can be held liable for a failure to furnish or provide medical care to the decedent when Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants knew that the decedent was in need of immediate medical care and willfully and wantonly failed to take reasonable action.
In this case, Plaintiff alleges that when the decedent was first taken into police custody, he swallowed capsules of Ibuprofen and Tylenol in an attempt to commit suicide.