24-CV-1015-JPS
[…] He cites Sections 3729 and 3730 of the “U.S. Code,” which are part of the FCA, as the statutes under which he sues, and he contends that his action is properly filed in this District because a § 3730 case “may be brought in any judicails [sic] in which the defendant, or in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant[,] can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section U.S. Code . . . 3729 occurred.” ECF No. 1 at 3, 5 (same), 7 (referencing “false act[s]”); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (“Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.”).
Plaintiff writes that he would like the Court to review his proffered “evidence,” which the Court understands to refer to attachments to the complaint, to assess whether the five elements of a false claim have occurred.