2018 CU 1222
[…] The judgment states that the child support in the May 9, 2017 judgment "is considered an interim award and any subsequent award shall be prospective only." Although in the reasons given at the hearing the trial court stated that the final child support award was effective as of the date of the hearing, where the reasons for judgment differ from the judgment, the judgment controls. See Bezou v. Bezou, 2015-1879 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/16/16), 203 So.3d 488, 498, writ denied, 2016-1869 (La. 12/5/16), 210 So.3d 814.
The retroactivity of a child support award is governed by La. R.S. 9:315.21, which states, in pertinent part:
A. Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying, or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.
B. (1) A judgment that initially awards or denies final child support is effective as of the date the judgment is signed and terminates an interim child support allowance as of that date.
(2) If an interim child support allowance award is not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding final child support, the judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, except for good cause shown, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:315.21(B) treats a final child support award differently depending on whether an interim award was in effect at the time the final judgment was signed. Vaccari v. Vaccari, 2010-2016 (La. 12/10/10), 50 So.3d 139, 143; Miles v. Hunter, 2014-0669 (La. App. 1 Cir. 11/20/14), 168 So.3d 430, 434. If an interim award is not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding final child support, then a final award is required to be made retroactive to the date of judicial demand, except for good cause shown. La. R.S. 9:315.21(B)(2). But when an interim order is in effect, La. R.S. 9:315.21(B)(1) neither expressly permits, nor forbids, a court from making a final award retroactive. Vaccari, 50 So.3d at 143; St. Philip v. Montalbano, 2016-0254 (La. App. 1 Cir. 10/31/16), 206 So.3d 909, 914-15, writ denied, 2016-2110 (La. 1/13/17), 215 So.3d 255. The Louisiana Supreme Court has interpreted La. R.S. 9:315.21 to mean that "upon a showing of good cause, a trial court may order a final child support award retroactive to the date of judicial demand even though there has been an interim order in effect." Vaccari, 50 So.3d at 143 (emphasis added); see also St.