Keita v. FEMA, State Farm Fire Ins.
[…] a. 2012 Flood Claims

“The [Stafford] Act does not contain a separate waiver of sovereign immunity.” Konashenko v. FEMA, No. 12-CV-3034, 2014 WL 1761346, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 29, 2014). “It has a discretionary function exception with the same meaning as an exception set forth in the Federal Tort Claims Act, such that courts often look to FTCA exception jurisprudence in construing Stafford Act exceptions.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 5148 and St. Tammany Parish ex rel. Davis v. FEMA, 556 F.3d 307, 319 (5th Cir. 2009)). Specifically, section 5148 of the Stafford Act provides that:

The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.

Ultimately, the language as well as the legislative history of the Stafford Act “clearly preclude discretionary actions taken under the Stafford Act from judicial review.”