Keita v. FEMA, State Farm Fire Ins.
[…] Further,

[T]he President . . . may provide financial assistance, and . . . direct services, to individuals and households . . . who, as a direct result of a major disaster, have necessary expenses and serious needs in cases in which the individuals and households are unable to meet such expenses or needs through other means.
42 U.S.C. § 5174(a)(1). Specifically, “[t]he President may provide financial assistance for . . . the repair of owner-occupied private residences, utilities, and residential infrastructure . . . damaged by a major disaster ....” 42 U.S.C. § 5174(c)(2)(A)(i). The President has delegated this disaster response authority and responsibility to FEMA. Exec. Order No. 12148, 44 Fed. Reg. 43, 239 (July 20, 1979), superseded in part by Exec. Order No. 12919, 59 Fed.