Keita v. FEMA, State Farm Fire Ins.
[…] Wong v. Warden, FCI Waybrook, 171 F.3d 148, 149 (2d Cir. 1999) (per curiam) (citing Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 603-05, 108 S.Ct. 2047, 2053-55, 100 L.Ed.2d 632 (1988)).

Not surprisingly, the Stafford Act expressly requires “FEMA to implement programs in an equitable and impartial manner and proscribes discrimination in disbursements.” Laday v. Ramada Plaza Hotel Laguardia, No. 07-CV-450, 2007 WL 526613, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 13, 2007); see also 42 U.S.C. § 5151(a) (“[R]egulations [for federal assistance for disaster or emergency relief] shall include provisions for insuring that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status.”).