Keisler v. Wallace
[…] Id. The case does not stand for the proposition that a plaintiff successor-in-interest generally lacks standing to challenge the constitutionality of a tax sale that occurred prior to his or her ownership.

Subsection (d) of 67-5-2504 provides as follows:

No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land after three (3) years from the time the land was sold for taxes, except in case of persons under disability, who shall have one (1) year in which to bring suit after such disability is removed.

T.C.A. § 28-2-110(a) (2000) states the following:

Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.