Keisler v. Wallace
[…] Among other things, Campbell County asserted in its motions that the plaintiff's cause of action was barred (1) by T.C.A. § 67-5-1401 in view of the fact that no appeal was timely taken to the county board of equalization regarding the subject tax assessment; (2) by T.C.A. § 67-5-2504(b) because no money was tendered with respect to the assessment prior to the delinquent tax sale; and (3) by T.C.A. § 67-5-2504(c) because the plaintiff did not tender the amount of Campbell County's successful bid "and all taxes subsequently accrued, with interest and charges."

T.C.A. § 67-5-1401 (2006) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the taxpayer fails, neglects or refuses to appear before the county board of equalization prior to its final adjournment, the assessment as determined by the assessor shall be conclusive against the taxpayer, and such taxpayer shall be required to pay the taxes on such amount. . . .

T.C.A. § 67-5-2504(b) (2006) states that