Keisler v. State
[…] Ark. R. Crim. P. 33.1(c). A defendant must make a specific directed-verdict motion to advise the circuit court of the exact elements of the crime the State has failed to prove. Turley v. State, 2020 Ark. App. 118. Rule 33.1 is to be strictly construed. Thomas v. State, 2020 Ark. App. 307. A general motion merely asserting that the State failed to prove its case is inadequate to preserve a sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument for appeal. Id.

Keisler was charged with rape under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a)(2) (Supp. 2019), which provides, "A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is less than fourteen years of age." At the close of the State's case, Keisler made the following motion: "Your Honor, at this time we would move for a directed verdict. That the State has failed to meet its burden to provide a preponderance of the evidence that Mr.