Keish v. New York
[…] Petitioner was detained on Rikers Island at the time he filed his petition, which is located in the Southern District of New York. See Brooks v. Strack, No. 98-CV-6528, 1999 WL 672949, at *4-5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 25, 1999) (collecting cases finding that Rikers Island is located within the Southern District of New York); Foy v. Johnson, No. 90-CV-2646, 1990 WL 127681, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 3, 1990) (same). This Court therefore lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate the claim under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.

Petitioner is currently detained at a facility in Orange County, New York, which is also within the jurisdiction of the Southern District of New York. See 28 U.S.C. § 112(b) ("The Southern District comprises the counties of Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester and concurrently with the Eastern District, the waters within the Eastern District."). --------

In the interest of justice, the Court transfers this action to the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York.