Keil v. O'Sullivan
[…] Below, O’Sullivan claimed that both Code § 2.2-3706(B)(9) and (B)(4) of VFOIA exempt the internal investigation materials from mandatory disclosure. The latter section exempts "records of persons imprisoned in penal institutions in the Commonwealth, provided such records related to the imprisonment." The closest exclusion in the Data Act is § 2.2-3802(7)(d), which states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not apply to personal information systems: … (7) Maintained by any of the following and that deal with investigations and intelligence gathering related to criminal activity: … d. Sheriff’s departments of counties and cities." On appeal, O’Sullivan only emphasizes his exemption under § 2.2-3706(B)(9), which exempts from mandatory disclosure ‘'[r]ecords of … (ii) administrative investigations relating to allegations of wrongdoing by employees of a law enforcement agency.’’ No exemption exists under the Data Act for