Keil v. O'Sullivan
[…] See also Hinderliter v. Humphries, 224 Va. 439, 442-44, 297 S.E.2d 684 (1982) (discussing the legislative history of the Data Act).

[8, 9] The purpose of the Data Act is "to provide standards which a government agency must follow in the operation of personal information systems." Id. In establishing the Data Act, the General Assembly found that "legislation … to establish procedures to govern information systems containing records on individuals" was "necessary" "to preserve the rights guaranteed a citizen in a free society." Code § 2.2-3800(B)(4). The General Assembly’s other findings included that: "[a]n individual’s privacy is directly affected by the extensive collection, maintenance, use and dissemination of personal information," "[t]he increasing use of computers and sophisticated information technology has greatly magnified the harm that can occur from these practices," and "[a]n individual’s opportunities to secure employment, insurance, credit, and his right to due process, and other legal protections are endangered by the misuse of certain of these personal information systems." Code § 2.2-3800(B)(1)-(3).