Keil v. O'Sullivan
[…] Instead, a violation of this section may be remedied by the mechanisms in Code § 2.2-3809, discussed above. Anyone whose personal information is disseminated in violation of this section may be an "aggrieved person" who "may institute a proceeding for injunction or mandamus" against the individual or agency who is engaging in a violation of this section. Code § 2.2-3809. Then, if the "aggrieved party" is "successful," "the agency enjoined or made subject to a writ of mandamus by the court shall be liable for the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys’ fees as determined by the court." Id.

[30, 31] We find that Keil is an aggrieved party because he alleges that a government agency violated the Act by disseminating his personal information contrary to the procedures prescribed in the Act.