Keil v. O'Sullivan
[…] Keil particularly focuses on an exchange that occurred during his cross-examination at trial where O’Sullivan’s counsel asked Keil about the "investigation [into] what happened the night you were supervising the inmate … and his jaw was broken?" In addition, Keil points to one of O’Sullivan’s pre-trial briefs which described the use of force that resulted in the internal affairs investigation into Keil. Keil argues that these disclosures violate Code § 2.2-3803(A)(1), which requires "[a]ny agency maintaining an information system that includes personal information" to "[c]ollect, maintain, use, and disseminate only that personal information permitted or required by law to be so collected, maintained, used, or disseminated, or necessary to accomplish a proper purpose of the agency."

The trial court rejected Keil’s claim for the unlawful dissemination of personal information because he is not a "data subject."