Keil v. O'Sullivan
[…] Neal v. Fairfax Cnty. Police Dep’t (Neal I), 295 Va. 334, 347-48, 812 S.E.2d 444 (2018). In Neal I, the Court considered whether automated license plate readers (ALPRs) constituted an "information system." As discussed above, a "data subject" is an "individual about whom personal information is indexed or may be located under his name, personal number, or other identifiable particulars, in an information system." Code § 2.2-3801. And an "information system" "means the total components and operations of a recordkeeping process … containing personal information and the name, personal number, or other identifying particulars of a data subject." Id. (emphasis added). Noting that "identifying particulars" is undefined, the Court applied the canon of noscitur a sociis and reasoned that "identifying particulars" must "include ‘matters of the same import’ as the more specific terms listed."