Keil v. O'Sullivan
[…] In essence, Keil asserts that anyone who cites the Data Act and does not receive a timely response should be automatically entitled to whatever they requested, whether it fits within the Data Act or not.

[23–25] The Data Act incorporates VFOIA’s response procedures, including the requirement that a denial of a request "shall identify with reasonable particularity … the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records." Code § 2.2-3704(B)(1); see Code § 2.2-3806(A)(4)(a) (incorporating "the procedures set forth in subsections B and C of Code § 2.2-3704 for responding to requests under [VFOIA]"). The natural reading of this section is that an agency must cite the specific sections of the Data Act that entitles the agency to withhold the record.