Keil v. O'Sullivan
[…] Code § 2.2-3704(B). Alternatively, the public body may respond that the requested records are being partially or entirely withheld, that the records do not exist or cannot be found, or that it is impossible to provide the records within the five-day period. Id.

Two provisions of VFOIA address a failure to respond to a request for records. Under Code § 2.2-3704(E), the "[f]ailure to respond to a request for records shall be deemed a denial of the request and shall constitute a violation" of VFOIA. Additionally, "[a]ny failure by a public body to follow the procedures established by this chapter shall be presumed to be a violation of this chapter." Code § 2.2-3713(E); see, e.g., Fenter v.