Keil v. O'Sullivan
[…] Code § 2.2-3800(B)(1)-(3). In sum, the Data Act seeks to protect personal information from misuse by government agencies.

B. The rights provided in Code § 2.2-3806 extend only to "data subjects."

Along with providing general protection from the misuse of personal information, the Data Act also provides specific rights to certain individuals who qualify as "data subjects" under the statute, including the right to inspect the subject’s personal information. Code § 2.2-3806(A)(3). A data subject may also "challenge, correct, or explain information about him in the information system." Code § 2.2-3806(A)(5). The Data Act, therefore, ensures that those individuals have enumerated and specific rights to check the power of the agency collecting their information.

Turning to the statute’s text, "[a]ny agency maintaining personal information shall … [u]pon request and proper identification of any data subject, or of his authorized agent, grant the data subject or agent the right to inspect, in a form comprehensible to him … [a]ll personal information about that data subject," subject to exclusions not relevant here. Code § 2.2-3806(A), (A)(3), (A)(3)(a).

Relevant terms are each defined in Code § 2.2-3801: