No. 2D22-3031
[…] An ordinary replevin action "provides an avenue of relief for obtaining possession of the personal property after a trial on the merits and the entry of final judgment." McMurrain v. Fason, 584 So. 2d 1027, 1030 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Ryan also filed a motion for a prejudgment writ of replevin under section 78.068(2). The prejudgment writ of replevin is a summary procedure for the limited purpose of obtaining possession of property before trial to secure it against the "danger of destruction, concealment, waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction of the court, or transfer to an innocent purchaser during the pendency of the action." McMurrain, 584 So. 2d at 1030 (quoting § 78.068(2)). Sec- tions 78.065 and 78.067 describe the procedures to obtain a prejudgment writ of replevin.