No. 2D22-3031
[…] He contends that the property his parents have retained is worth nearly ninety percent of the total value of all the property they originally possessed and that the trial court's fallirne to grant the writ and to rule on his motions has caused him additional damages. He alleges that he can prove the value of the missing items and that his parents still possess them.
Analysis
[1] Chapter 78, Florida Statutes, governs replevin actions. Ryan filed his complaint for "ordinary replevin" under section 78.01, which states that "[a]ny person whose personal property is wrongfully detained by any other person … may have a writ of replevin to recover said personal property and any damages sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or detention." An ordinary replevin action "provides an avenue of relief for obtaining possession of the personal property after a trial on the merits and the entry of final judgment." McMurrain v. Fason, 584 So. 2d 1027, 1030 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).