No. 2D22-3031
[…] As directed by the Order on Replevin, Ryan's parents placed the boxes in the hotel room and left the key at the front desk. Ryan went to the hotel to collect his property but, upon taking inventory, was not satisfied that all his possessions had been returned. He filed a motion for sanctions against his parents. The trial court did not rule on the motion.
In this appeal, Ryan argues that once the trial court determined that he was entitled to the return of his personal property, he was entitled to a prejudgment writ of replevin, citing section 78.067(2), Florida Statutes (2021) ("If the court determines that the plaintiff is entitled to take possession of the claimed property, it, shall issue an order directing the clerk of the court to issue a writ of replevin."). He contends that the property his parents have retained is worth nearly ninety percent of the total value of all the property they originally possessed and that the trial court's fallirne to grant the writ and to rule on his motions has caused him additional damages.