INDEX NO.9866/12
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Holiday Inn Plainview violated New York Labor Law Article 6 §196-d, because reasonable customers who hosted events there believed that the service charges that they paid and the maitre d' tips that they disbursed were gratuities that would be paid to service employees who worked the events, but said charges were instead kept in whole or part by defendants.
Plaintiffs allege that defendants failed to distribute service charges and maitre d' tips to service employees who worked at events at defendants' catering facility. Section 196-d of the Labor Law provides that:
"No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. This provision shall not apply to the checking of hats, coats or other apparel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the allowances from the minimum wage for gratuities in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of article nineteen of this chapter nor as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee."