INDEX NO.9866/12
[…] 1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and
5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient ajudication of the controversy."
Once the prerequisites under CPLR 901 have been satisfied, CPLR 902 requires the court to consider the following matters in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action:
"1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;
2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;
3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;
4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;
5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action."
CPLR article 9 is to be liberally construed and the determination as to whether to grant class certification rests in the discretion of the trial court (Beller v William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 37 AD3d 747, 748 [2d Dept 2007]).