2:06-cv-785.
[…] Indeed, the gravamen of Plaintiffs' complaint is that Defendants are refusing to do business in the forum state.
B. The Remaining Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment
The Remaining Defendants contend that summary judgment should be granted for several reasons. First, they contend that the PMPA expressly preempts all state law claims. Second, they contend that the PMPA claims are barred by the applicable one-year statute of limitations. Third, they argue that the PMPA claims fail because there is no "franchise relationship" between Plaintiffs and the Remaining Defendants.
1. PMPA Preemption of State Law Claims
The PMPA expressly provides, at 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a)(2): "No State or political subdivision of a State may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of law (including a regulation) that requires a payment for the goodwill of a franchisee on the termination of a franchise or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship authorized by this subchapter." Numerous cases have concluded that Section 2806(a) creates an express preemption of state law claims relating to termination or non-renewal of a petroleum franchise. In Siecko v.