Keever v. Perry
[…] Not only is there no exception under the statute of limitation for claims challenging a state court's jurisdiction over a criminal judgment, such claims are not cognizable on federal habeas review. "In conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68 (1991). Whether an indictment is sufficient to confer jurisdiction over a criminal matter in a North Carolina trial court is a determined by state law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924 (2009) (A criminal indictment must contain "facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof."); State v. Wagner, 572 S.E.2d 777, 779 (2002) ("For a court to have jurisdiction, a criminal offense [must] be charged in the warrant or indictment upon which the State brings the defendant to trial." (citation an internal quotations omitted)).