Keever v. Perry
[…] SO ORDERED.

Signed: December 12,

/s/_________

Frank D. Whitney

Chief United States District Judge

Fowler v. Joyner, 753 F.3d 446, 461 (4th Cir. 2014) cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 1530 (2015) (quoting Trevino v. Thayler, 133 S. Ct. 1911, 1918 (2013) (internal quotation marks, alterations, and emphasis omitted)). Petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claim is procedurally defaulted because he did not exhaust it in the state courts, and if he attempted to do so now, he would be barred either by his waiver or by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) (requiring denial of a motion for appropriate relief if "[u]pon a previous motion the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so"). See Breard v. Pruett, 134 F.3d 615, 619 (4th Cir. 1998). Notwithstanding the default, it is not clear that Martinez would apply in this situation, as Okwara was not Petitioner's "trial" counsel.


Summaries of

Keever v. Perry