Bobby Gene Keeny, pro se.
[…] Under Section 1552, Title 10, U.S.C., a petitioner challenging a discharge may apply to the Board for Correction of Military Records, as petitioner herein has done, who may within his discretion correct a discharge "when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice." As noted above, the exercise of that power is discretionary. Petitioner has not applied for a review of his discharge by the Board to review discharges created under Section 1553, Title 10, United States Code, which provides for the mandatory hearing at which petitioner may be represented by counsel. But a motion under this statute "must be made within 15 years after the date of the discharge or dismissal." Thus, that statute cannot provide an adequate administrative remedy for petitioner, whose discharge was dated more than 15 years prior to his action in mandamus in Civil Action No. 1526 and his habeas corpus petition in this case.