Keeney v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Co. v. City of Littleton, 984 P.2d 606 (Colo.1999); Empire Cas. Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 764 P.2d 1191, 1198 (Colo.1988)). The Plaintiff has not submitted any evidence or legal authority that would support a different conclusion.

The Plaintiff's statutory insurance bad faith claim fails for lack of evidence, as does his common law bad faith claim. Section 10-3-1115(1), C.R.S. provides, "A person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant." Section 1116(1), C.R.S. provides that a "first-party claimant ... whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied" may bring an action to recover "reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." Section 1115(2) provides that "an insurer's delay or denial was unreasonable if the insurer delayed or denied authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis for that action."