Keene-Stevens v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Here, the partnership losses totaled $6,893,357 and $11,463,228 in 2007 and 2012 respectively. The 2012 partnership losses largely result from a NOL carryforward deduction pursuant to I.R.C. § 172.

1. No Valid Tax Returns with Legal Effect

To begin, Taxpayers' 2007 and 2012 Forms 1040 were not valid tax returns with legal effect because they were neither filed nor executed under penalty of perjury. See In re Hatton, 220 F.3d 1057, 1060-61 (9th Cir. 2000) (defining requirements of a valid tax return); see also I.R.C. § 6061(a) ("any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary"); id. § 6065 (any such form "shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury").

For a tax return to have legal effect, the default rule is that it must be signed and filed under penalty of perjury. Brown v. United States, 22 F.4th 1008, 1012 (Fed.