Keene-Stevens v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Woods, 571 U.S. at 39, 134 S.Ct. 557 (emphasis added) (citing I.R.C. §§ 6221, 6231(a)(3), 6231(a)(6)). Partnership items are "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year . . . to the extent . . . such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3); see also id. § 6221 ("tax treatment of any partnership item . . . shall be determined at the partnership level").

Conversely, non-partnership item "means an item which is (or is treated as) not a partnership item." I.R.C. § 6231(a)(4).