Keene-Stevens v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The Tax Court rejected for taxable year 2011 the addition-to-tax that the IRS assessed under I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1), but the IRS conceded the 2011 penalties it assessed pursuant to I.R.C. §§ 6651(a)(2) and 6654. Thus, on remand, the Tax Court must redetermine whether Taxpayers owe any penalties or additions-to-tax under I.R.C. §§ 6651(a)(1) and 6662 for taxable years 2010 and 2011.

The Tax Court then determined that the declaratory judgment provisions of Section 6234(c) were inapplicable because Taxpayers' tax returns in those years failed to satisfy Section 6234(a)(3): that the IRS' adjustments to the non-partnership items in the return "do not give rise to a deficiency . . . but would give rise to a deficiency if there were no net loss from partnership items." I.R.C. § 6234(a)(3). In other words, the Tax Court held that even without the net partnership losses that Taxpayers claimed on their 2009, 2010, and 2011 returns, their adjusted taxable income was not enough to create a deficiency.