08-16-2011
[…] The Keenans may not do so.
A money judgment may be enforced for 10 years (§ 683.020) and the period of enforceability may be extended upon application for renewal of judgment before expiration of the original 10-year period. (§§ 683.110, 683.130.) Renewal of a judgment is a ministerial act performed by a court clerk upon receipt of an application for renewal. (§§ 683.120, subd. (b), 683.150, subd. (a); Beneficial Financial, Inc. v. Durkee (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 912, 915.) Section 683.150, subdivision (a) states: "Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records."
"Section 683.170 allows a judgment debtor to move to vacate the renewed judgment." (Fidelity, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 198, fn. omitted.)