08-16-2011
[…] Because the original judgment is final, however, the grounds upon which enforcement can be challenged are limited.
There is a dearth of published cases construing section 683.170, and none deal with the issue currently before us. We, however, can look to section 1710.40 for guidance. "Section 683.170 is derived from Section 1710.40 pertaining to sister state judgments." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 16B West's Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2009 ed.) foll. § 683.170, p. 172; Fidelity, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 202.) The language in section 1710.40, subdivision (a), parallels that in section 683.170, providing that a sister state judgment "may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment. . . ." Like section 683.170, section 1710.40 does not specify the available defenses.