08-16-2011
[…] (§§ 683.120, subd. (b), 683.150, subd. (a); Beneficial Financial, Inc. v. Durkee (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 912, 915.) Section 683.150, subdivision (a) states: "Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records."
"Section 683.170 allows a judgment debtor to move to vacate the renewed judgment." (Fidelity, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 198, fn. omitted.) "The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under section 683.170." (Fidelity, supra, at p. 199.)
In seeking to have a renewed judgment vacated, a defendant may raise "any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect . . . ." (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)