Case No.: 18cv129-MMA (JMA)
[…] Lab. Code § 970(a)-(b). Sections 971 and 972 address criminal and civil liability for violations of Section 970. See Cal. Lab. Code §§ 971, 972. Pursuant to Section 971, "[a]ny person, or agent or officer thereof, who violates Section 970 is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." Cal. Lab. Code § 971. Section 972 states that "any person, or agent or officer thereof who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations." Cal. Lab. Code § 972. The California Supreme Court advises that when interpreting a statute, a court's primary task is to discern the legislature's intent, which is most reliably indicated by assigning the statue's words their "usual and ordinary meanings, and construing them in context."