No. 809 C.D. 2011
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEAVITT
John Keenan (Licensee) appeals an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) denying Licensee's statutory appeal of the suspension of his operating privileges by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (PennDOT) for refusing to submit to chemical testing pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code. Licensee contends that the trial court erred in finding that his conduct constituted a refusal to submit to chemical testing. Discerning no error, we affirm the order of the trial court.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i). That section provides, in pertinent part, that if any person placed under arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol "is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, ... the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person ... for a period of 12 months." Id.
On August 27, 2009, Licensee was arrested in Philadelphia and charged with driving under the influence of alcohol. Reproduced Record at 50a (R.R. ___).