Case No. 19-CV-3135 (NEB/ECW)
[…] ABF Freight Sys., Inc. v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, 645 F.3d 954, 958 (8th Cir. 2011). Plaintiffs do not plead under any particular statute or common law theory. But because the Complaint is based on diversity jurisdiction, the Court assumes that Plaintiffs' assertion of "the legal theory of Strict Liability" is made under Minnesota state law.
Under Minnesota state law, Keenan and Seffens do not have standing to bring claims on behalf of Douglas Keenan. Minnesota Statutes Section 573.01 provides that "[a] cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02." Minn.