CASE NO. C07-130BHS.
[…] In this limited respect, Plaintiff's motion is granted. This finding does not necessitate a ruling of negligence per se, however. See Robertson, 32 F.3d at 410-411 (violation of OSHA standards is evidence of the applicable standard of care but does not constitute negligence per se); 49 C.F.R. § 227.103 (requiring implementation of a noise monitoring program in 2008 or 2009, depending upon the classification of the railroad).
3. Failure to Attenuate Noise
Mr. Keenan contends that BNSF failed to utilize administrative or engineering controls to reduce sound levels. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(b)(1) ("When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized."). Because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to the level of noise to which Mr. Keenan was exposed, the Court cannot rule as a matter of law whether BNSF's failure, if any, to utilize administrative or engineering controls was negligent.