CASE NO. C07-130BHS.
[…] The Court would then have to buy into the idea that Defendant had no duty to properly and effectively administer its HCP to Plaintiff because he should never have been included in the program in the first place.
Dkt. 99 at 6 (emphasis added). Matters of credibility are the province of the jury.
F. CONTRIBUTORY NEGLIGENCE
Plaintiff asks the Court to rule as a matter of law that Plaintiff was not negligent because injured employees cannot be held contributorily negligent when a common carrier violates a statute enacted for the safety of its employees. Dkt. 69 at 12; see 45 U.S.C.A. § 53 ("no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee."). Because the Court cannot rule as a matter of law whether BNSF violated any safety statutes with respect to Mr. Keenan, the Court declines to rule as a matter of law whether Mr. Keenan may be held contributorily negligent.
IV. ORDER
Therefore, it is hereby