DEBORAH KEEN, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KAN-DI-KI, LLC et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The integration clause is not ambiguous. The only objectively reasonable interpretation of the clause is that the parties intended the Agreement to be a final and exclusive expression of their agreement regarding dispute resolution. As a result of this conclusion, the rules of law governing the use of parol evidence in connection with an integrated agreement apply in this case. (See 2 Wegner et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Trials and Evidence (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 8:3079, p. 8E-332.)
Those rules of law are contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, which provides: "(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (b) provides that the terms set forth in an integrated writing may be explained by evidence consistent with the writing.