Case No. 13-71705
[…] As indicated previously, FSB filed with the Court financing statements against C&A Logging, Inc. It also filed a financing statement against Fire and Ice Trucking, Inc., and all three financing statements, including the one against the Debtor, are against the exact same items. No security agreements were provided to the Court except the ones that secure the debts of Fire and Ice Trucking to FSB.
Section 46.2-638 of the Virginia Code provides as follows: "A certificate of title, when issued by the Department showing a security interest, shall be adequate notice to the Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security interest in the motor vehicle exists and the recording or filing of such creation or reservation of a security interest in the county or city wherein the purchaser or debtor resides or elsewhere is not necessary and shall not be required. Motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers, other than those which are inventory held for sale, registered or for which a certificate of title shall have been issued under this title shall not be subjected to, but shall be exempt from the provisions of §§ 8.9A-301 through 8.9A-527 and § 55-96, nor shall recordation or filing of such security interest, except a security interest in inventory held for sale, in any other place for any other purpose, be required or have any effect."
Section 8.9A-303(c) of the Virginia Code provides as follows: "Applicable law.