Case No. 13-71705
[…] In Virginia, unless it is inventory held for sale, vehicles covered by a certificate of title must have a lien noted upon the title to perfect the security interest. Specifically, Va. Code § 46.2-637 provides, in part, that "[s]ecurity interests, other than those in inventory held for sale, in motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers created by the voluntary act of the owner after the original issue of a certificate of title to the owner must be shown on the certificate of title." Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-637. Given the Virginia statutes, the filing provisions of UCC Article 9A simply do not apply to the vehicles and trailers in this case.