Keels v. Passaic County Judiciary
[…] Brennan v. Norton, 350 F.3d 399, 431 (3d Cir. 2003). Plaintiff generally avers that "[a]s a direct and proximate result of the combined negligence of the defendant aforesaid, plaintiff suffered serious physical and emotional injuries of both a temporary and permanent nature, considerable pain, anguish and suffering, shock, loss of wages and other special damages." (Am. Compl., Fourth Claim of Relief, at ¶ 27.)

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-3 governs TCA claims against a public entity and its employees, stating that "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-3. The TCA has a 90-day notice requirement.Brennan, 350 F.3d at 431; N.J. Stat.