Keegan v. Downing Agency, Inc.
[…] The defendants were agents of the buyers. The statutory language is clear and would appear to be dispositive of Count I. Flowers v. ERA Unique Real Estate, Inc., 170 F. Supp.2d 840, 843 (N.D.Ill. 2001). The plaintiffs, however, contend that the "regulatory history" of this statute subjects buyers' agents to liability if they are paid by the seller or through a cooperative brokerage agreement with the listing agent for the seller. Plaintiffs' Objection to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Complaint ("Opposition") (Docket No. 14) at 2. This is a reference to 24 C.F.R. § 35.86, promulgated by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4852d, which provides in relevant part:

Agent means any party who enters into a contract with a seller or lessor, including any party who enters into a contract with a representative of the seller or lessor, for the purpose of selling or leasing target housing. This term does not apply to purchasers or any purchaser's representative who receives all compensation from the purchaser.
24 C.F.R. § 35.86. The Flowers court's rejection of this argument is persuasive: