Civil Action 3:20-CV-0836-B
[…] Doc. 82, Br. Mot. Recons., 5; Doc. 69-4, Appraisal, 410. Though the Keefers argue for the first time in their reply that the Texas statute governing partnership law “expressly gives any partner the power to transfer his interest,” Doc. 85, Reply, 4 (citing Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.401), § 152.401 is merely a default rule that can be overridden by the terms of a partnership agreement. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.002(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), a partnership agreement governs the relations of the partners and between the partners and the partnership. To the extent that the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter and the other partnership provisions govern the relationship of the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” (emphasis added)). Here, the Partnership Agreement's express prohibition on transfer without the partner first having obtained the general partner's written consent means that any purported transfer by Kevin before that time was without legal effect.