Case No. 13-cv-00931
[…] App. Ct. 1995) (citations omitted). Here, the negotiation was between Plaintiff and Simons himself, and not an agent of his or of Quilter's Rule, making the connection even more significant. Compare D.S. America (East) Inc., 274 Ill. App. at 650 (citation omitted). Under the Illinois Long Arm Statute, Defendants have sufficient contacts with the State of Illinois for the exercise of personal jurisdiction not to "offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice," as the formation of the purported agreement between the parties occurred in Wilmette, Illinois. 735 ILCS 2-209(a)(7) (providing that the act of ". . . making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with [the State of Illinois]" establishes a submission to jurisdiction); Int'l Shoe Co., 326 U.S. at 316 (internal quotation marks omitted). The purpose of the Illinois Long Arm Statute is to provide residents with recourse in the courts of the State of Illinois.