Kedalo Constr. v. Ward
[…] [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 20-17-104(c), (d). If the party petitioning for dismissal makes a "prima facie case that [the] legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association[,]" the court "shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action." Id. § 20-17-105(a), (b). Notwithstanding subsection 105(b), "the court shall dismiss the
legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action." Id. § 20-17-105(c). When considering a petition filed under the TPPA, the court may consider "supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible evidence presented by the parties." Id. § 20-17-105(d).
Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Beavers, 639 S.W.3d 651, 659-60 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021).

The plaintiffs' "Supplemental Response to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint and Tenn.