Kedalo Constr. v. Ward
[…] Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b) and (c).

II. Whether there is a time limit for submitting evidence for the hearing.

The hearing about the TPPA petition occurred on the morning of November 3, 2023. During the hearing, the defendants referenced deposition excerpts that they had filed. They noted that the plaintiffs had not introduced any of Ms. Ward's deposition. That afternoon, well after the hearing had concluded, the plaintiffs filed the entire transcript of Ms. Ward's deposition pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 32.01(4) and Tenn. R. Evid. 106. The defendants maintain that Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-104(c) makes the filing of the entire deposition late and inadmissible: "A response to the petition, including any opposing affidavits, may be served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days before the hearing or, in the court's discretion, at any earlier time that the court deems proper."

From the natural and ordinary meaning of the words in the statute, five days before the hearing is the latest you can file a response to the petition. Griffin v.