Keck v. State
[…] Keck fails to demonstrate his counsel's performance was deficient or resulting prejudice. When placed in context, the victims' statements reveal they were expressing their fear of Keck, their desire that he receive a lengthy prison sentence, and the impact Keck had on their lives following the workplace-shooting incident. Given the nature of the victim-impact testimony, Keck fails to demonstrate that objectively reasonable counsel would have objected during the victims' statements. See NRS 176.015(3)(b) (victims may "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution"); see also Gallego v. State, 117 Nev. 348, 370, 23 P.3d 227, 242 (2001) ("A victim can express an opinion regarding the defendant's sentence . . . in non-capital cases."), overruled on other grounds by Nunnery v.