No. 1-15-3667
[…] Upon our review, however, we need not even reach out to those jurisdictions. This is because Illinois law both our cases and statutes are very clear on this issue, declaring, as the trial court did in the instant cause, that the attorney fees of a guardian ad litem or child representative are considered a domestic support obligation nondischargeable in bankruptcy. First and foremost, section 506(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) states, in pertinent part:
"Representation of child.
***
(b) Fees and costs. The court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney, guardian ad litem, or child's representative is appointed. Any person appointed under this Section shall file with the court *** a detailed invoice for services rendered ***. The court shall review the invoice submitted and approve the fees, if they are reasonable and necessary. Any order approving the fees shall require payment by either or both parents ***. Unless otherwise ordered by the court at the time the fees and costs are approved, all fees and costs payable to an attorney, guardian ad litem, or child representative under this Section are by implication deemed to be in the nature of support of the child and are within the exceptions to discharge in bankruptcy under 11 U .S.C.A. 523." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/506(b)
(West 2016).What occurred in the instant cause follows the precepts of section 506(b) of the Act to the letter.