Keawsri v. Ramen-Ya Inc.
[…] Regardless of what crime such actions constitute, the individual RYI Judgment Debtors may not withhold such records under the Fifth Amendment as such records are a “foregone conclusion.” In re Mavashev, 559 B.R. at 338 (quoting In re Schick, 215 B.R. at 9). Financial institutions and money transfer providers in the United States are obligated to report international transfers and currency transactions in excess of $10,000. See Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 140 (1994); 31 U.S.C. § 5313; 31 C.F.R. § 103.22. Moreover, “multiple currency transactions shall be treated as a single transaction if the financial institution has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any person and result in either cash in or cash out totaling more than $10,000 during any one business day.” 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(c)(2).