Keats v. Bullitt Cnty. Sanitation Dist. (In re Bullitt Utilities, Inc.)
[…] BCSD is appointed receiver to take charge, preserve, operate, control, manage, maintain and care for Bullitt Utilities' sewage collection and treatment facilities; to collect all receivables and profits and to exercise generally the powers conferred by this Court and such other powers as are usual and incidental to the management of a public utility providing sewage collection and treatment service to the public.

As the Receiver, BCSD owed a fiduciary duty to BU. KRS 278.021(5), specifically states:

(5) Any receiver appointed by the court shall file a bond in an amount fixed by the court. The receiver shall operate the utility to preserve its assets, to restore or maintain a reasonable level of service and to serve the best interest of its customers.