Keating v. Miller
[…] C.C.P. art. 562, issued an order that provided "[a]ll prescriptive and peremptive periods are hereby suspended statewide for a period of thirty days commencing from the Governor’s August 26, 2021 declaration of state of emergency."

On November 9, 2021, the Keatings filed a petition for damages against Lee Miller, alleging Hurricane Laura caused extensive damage to their fence and that Lee Miller breached his duties by failing to obtain the requested coverage on the 2fence. Thereafter, Lee Miller filed a peremptory exception of prescription, arguing that the suit is barred by La. R.S. 9:5606.

La. R.S. 9:5606(A) provides in pertinent pail "[n]o action for damages against any insurance agent…or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract… arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed… . within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect."

The 30-day period ended on Saturday, November 13, By operation of law, the peremption period is extended to the next non-holiday as defined by La. C. C. P. art. 5059.

On January 20, 2023, the trial court held a hearing on the exception.