1:19-CV-00902 EAW
[…] Cf. Vt. Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Sorrell , 221 F.3d 376, 383 (2d Cir. 2000) (finding standing in preenforcement context because the plaintiff had plausibly alleged that its intended conduct would violate a reasonable interpretation of the challenged statute).
It is relevant to note that Plaintiff's role in the issuance of drivers' licenses is purely ministerial—it is the State of New York, acting via the DMV Commissioner, and not Plaintiff, that is the ultimate decisionmaker as to who is issued a driver's license. See VTL § 508 ("The commissioner shall appoint agents to act in his behalf with respect to the acceptance of applications and the issuance of licenses and permits prescribed in this article, and he may prescribe the internal procedures to be followed by such agents with respect to such matters." (emphasis added)). Plaintiff, whether in his individual or official capacity, has no independent power or authority to grant or deny driving privileges to any person; all such actions are performed on behalf of New York State.