1:19-CV-00902 EAW
[…] b. Threat of Removal from Office
Plaintiff has also argued that there is an imminent threat that he will be removed from office should he refuse to comply with the Green Light Law's provisions. Again, the Court finds Plaintiff's contentions speculative and insufficient to support a finding of injury-in-fact.
Plaintiff's claim that he faces removal from office arises not from any provision of the Green Light Law itself, but from a wholly separate provision of the New York State Constitution. In particular, Article 13, § 13(a) of the New York State Constitution (" Article 13, § 13(a)") grants the Governor of New York the ability to remove from office "any elective sheriff, county clerk, district attorney or register," so long as the official in question is provided "a copy of the charges against him or her and an opportunity of being heard in his or her defense." N.Y. Const. art. XIII, § 13 (a).
Plaintiff's theory of standing based on his fear of removal from office suffers from similar infirmities as his theory of standing based on his fear of criminal prosecution.