1:19-CV-00902 EAW
[…] BACKGROUND
I. Factual Background
A. Drivers' Licenses in New York
The licensing of drivers in New York State is governed by Article 19 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL"). See generally N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law Ch. 71, tit. V, art. 19. VTL § 502 provides that an application for a driver's license shall be made to the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles ("Commissioner"), and that the applicant "shall furnish such proof of identity, age, and fitness as may be required by the commissioner." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 502(1). "A 1995 amendment to section 502(1) added the more specific requirement" that an applicant provide a social security number. Cubas v. Martinez , 8 N.Y.3d 611, 617, 838 N.Y.S.2d 815, 870 N.E.2d 133 (2007).