No. CV02 051 75 90-S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pet v. Department of Health Services, 228 Conn. 651, 679, 638 A.2d 6 (1994). The plaintiff has not provided any argument, let alone an extraordinary reason why should this court should now allow the additional evidence. Nor has the plaintiff provided an explanation for her failure to present the evidence at the hearing. Therefore, it is unnecessary for this court to address this issue.
Nevertheless, it is the opinion of this court that the plaintiff's contention is without merit. Section 4-168 provides in relevant part that: "an agency, prior to adopting a proposed regulation, shall: (1) Give at least thirty days' notice by publication in the Connecticut Law Journal of its intended action. The notice shall include (A) either a statement of the terms or of the substance of the proposed regulation or a description sufficiently detailed so as to apprise persons likely to be affected of the issues and subjects involved in the proposed regulation, (B) a statement of the purposes for which the regulation is proposed, (C) a reference to the statutory authority for the proposed regulation and (D) when, where and how interested persons may present their views on the proposed regulation . . ." Subsection 4-168 (h) provides that: "No regulation adopted after October 1, 1985, is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with this section." (Emphasis added.)