No. CV02 051 75 90-S
[…] Moreover, the notice provided that "[a] copy of the complete text of this regulation is available at no cost upon request . . . [and that] persons wishing to present their views regarding this regulation may do so at a public hearing to beheld . . . on June 18, 1998 . . ." Accordingly, this court finds that the defendant substantially complied with the statutory mandates of § 4-168.
The plaintiff further argues that the defendant failed to publish UP-01-04 within twenty days, as required pursuant to § 17b-10. Section § 17b-10 provides in relevant part: "The Department of Social Services shall prepare and routinely update state medical services and public assistance manuals and general assistance manuals . . . After May 23, 1984, the department shall adopt in regulation form in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, any new policy necessary to conform to a requirement of a federal or joint state and federal program administered by the department . . . but the department may operate under such policy while it is in the process of adopting the policy in regulation form, provided the Department of Social Services prints notice of intent to adopt the regulations in the Connecticut Law Journal within twenty days after adopting the policy." In this case, the administrative hearing was held on May 30, 2002, and the hearing officer's decision was released June 19, 2002. UP-01-04 became effective on February 13, 2001. Here, the defendant was not operating "under such policy while . . . in the process of adopting [new] policy . . ."