Kearney v. Thibault
[…] Section 42-110g(f) provides: "An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter."

The plaintiffs counter that, with respect to the negligent misrepresentation claim, the statute of limitations should be tolled, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-595, due to Caputo's fraudulent concealment of the prior home inspection report for the purpose of avoiding the loss of the sale or future liability. The plaintiffs similarly argue that § 52-595 also serves to toll the three-year statute of limitations applicable to CUTPA violation claims.

Section 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

A motion to strike is an improper procedural vehicle for Caputo to employ to challenge the plaintiffs' negligent misrepresentation claim on statute of limitations grounds.