Kearney v. Thibault
[…] Likewise, Caputo contends that the plaintiffs' CUTPA violation claim was impermissibly brought beyond the three-year limitations period contained in General Statutes § 42-110g(f).

Section 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

Section 42-110g(f) provides: "An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter."