Kearney v. Thibault
[…] In Fichera v. Mine Hill Corp., 207 Conn. 204, 216, 541 A.2d 472 (1988), the Supreme Court had the opportunity to consider the applicability of § 52-595 to a CUTPA violation claim, and concluded that its application "would defeat the legislative intention expressed in § 42-110g(f) to bar actions for CUTPA violations after the lapse of more than three years from their occurrence." Section 52-595 provides that where fraudulent concealment occurs, "such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue . . . at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." The Supreme Court observed, in Fichera, that "[s]ince CUTPA violations are defined in General Statutes § 42-110b to include `deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,' it is evident that the legislature intended that the perpetrators of such fraudulent practices, as