Kearney v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc.
[…] [Citations.]" ( Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 180.)

Sections 27, 777, 778 and 778a of the Penal Code deal with the territorial reach of the provisions of that code. Section 27, enacted in 1872, provides in pertinent part: "(a) The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state: [¶] (1) All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state. [¶] (2) All who commit any offense without this state which, if committed within this state, would be larceny, carjacking, robbery, or embezzlement under the laws of this state, and bring the property stolen or embezzled, or any part of it, or are found with it, or any part of it, within this state. [¶] (3) All who, being without this state, cause or aid, advise or encourage, another person to commit a crime within this state, and are afterwards found therein." (Pen. Code, § 27, subd. (a.).)