Kearney v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc.
[…] (Pen. Code, § 777.)

Section 778, yet another provision dating from 1872, provides: "When the commission of a public offense, commenced without the State, is consummated within its boundaries by a defendant, himself outside the State, through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent or any other means proceeding directly from said defendant, he is liable to punishment therefor in this State in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which the offense is consummated." (Pen. Code, § 778.)

Section 778a, enacted in 1905, also deals with the Code's geographic reach. It provides: "(a) Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state." (Pen. Code, § 778a, subd. (a).)

The statute was amended, in respects not pertinent here, by the addition of a subdivision (b) in 1991.