No. FA00 008 21 89 S
[…] It is appropriate to note the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) became effective on July 1, 2000. That legislation would govern this action were it not for the fact that all of the events in this case occurred prior to that date. Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. State v. Magnano, 204 Conn. 259, 284 (1987). Connecticut General Statute § 55-3 provides, "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligations on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." "The `obligations' referred to in the statute are those of substantive law. . . .Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only. . . . This presumption in favor of prospective