No. FA00 008 21 89 S
[…] The defendant argues those cases are not applicable since they arise in the context of a request to modify a prior Connecticut custody order and that, under the PKPA, the jurisdictional standard for "original" jurisdiction is different from the standard for "continuing" jurisdiction. What the defendant neglects to mention is that the continuing jurisdiction standard imposed by 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(d) incorporates the standard it imposes for original jurisdiction. It reads:
CT Page 1435 The jurisdiction of a court of a state which has made a child custody or visitation determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and such state remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.
Subsection (c)(1) is the original custody jurisdiction provision; it provides there is original custody jurisdiction in this state if the law of this state confers jurisdiction and one of a number of enumerated conditions is met.