Kearney v. Elias
[…] Consequently, the motion is granted.

The availability of a prejudgment attachment in federal court is governed by the law of the state in which the district sits.See Fed.R.Civ.P. 64; Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Teamsters, 415 U.S. 423, 437 n. 10 (1974). "In New Hampshire, the remedy of attachment is in derogation of the common law and is permitted only to the extent and in the manner authorized by statute." Diane Holly Corp. v. Bruno Stillman Yacht Co., 559 F. Supp. 559, 560 (D.N.H. 1983).

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 511-A:3 provides that "the burden shall be upon the plaintiff to show that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will recover judgment including interest and costs on any amount equal to or greater than the amount of the attachment." This court has previously determined the burden of proof required of the party seeking the attachment.