Case No. 2:10-cv-153-FtM-SPC
[…] (Doc. No. 107-1, p. 58.) Despite the Agency's mistake, the Court holds that Sarma may not opt-out of this case. While the Agency's error (subsequently rescinded) is regrettable to the extent it muddied the waters, it does not alter the fact that there was no legal obligation to provide the NBAP to Sarma in the first place and the letter to the contrary does not change that circumstance.
Section 6223(e) of TERFA sets forth the circumstances under which a partner may opt-out of a partnership audit. The provision provides that "[t]his subsection applies where the Secretary has failed to mail any notice specified in subsection (a) to the partner entitled to such notice within the period specified . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(1)(A). In other words, section 6223(e)'s remedy provision, which includes the right to opt-out, applies only when a partner is entitled to but does not receive timely notices of the audit.