Keane v. Velarde
[…] On August 17, 1998, Tara Keane submitted two applications for naturalization on behalf of her children. Compl. ¶ 12. At the time, both Jason and Daniel were minors under eighteen (18) years of age. Id.

On Form N-600A, Tara Keane “utilize[d] the physical presence of her mother, Plaintiff Helene Keane[, ]” as permitted under the statute, “[b]ecause [she] did not have the required physical presence . . . .” Id. Helene Keane is a United States citizen residing in Connecticut. Id. ¶ 1.

The relevant statutory framework can be found at 8 U.S.C. § 1433 . Under this statute, “[a] parent who is a citizen of the United States . . . may apply for naturalization on behalf of a child born outside of the United States who has not acquired citizenship automatically . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1433(a). One of the requirements includes that a child “has a “parent . . . [who] has (or, at the time of his or her death, had) been physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions” for a specified period of time. 8 U.S.C. § 1433(a)(2)(A). A citizen-grandparent may satisfy this requirement as well, if the parent does not have the requisite physical presence. 8 U.S.C. § 1433(a)(2)(B).