Keane v. Piers, L.P.
[…] Accordingly, defendants are entitled to summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's Labor Law § 241 (6) claim as against them.

III.

Labor Law § 200 is a "codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work' [citation omitted]" ( Cruz v Toscano, 269 AD2d 122, 122 [1st Dept 2000]; see also Russin v Louis N. Picciano Son, 54 NY2d 311, 317). Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."

Although the parties in this case discuss the issue of supervision, or lack thereof, on the part of defendants, that standard applies in Labor Law § 200 cases which involve injuries resulting from the means and methods of the work.