Kean v. Kean
[…] On 17 August 2022, this Court issued a writ of supersedeas, staying the Distribution Order during the pendency of this appeal. On appeal, Defendant argues that portions of the Summary Judgment Order, Debt Order, and Distribution Order were erroneous.

III. Discussion

A. Jurisdiction

1. Appellate Jurisdiction

Plaintiff argues that Defendant's appeal should be dismissed because the Distribution Order is not a final judgment from which appeal may be taken pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27.

A party may appeal to this Court "[f]rom any final judgment of a district court in a civil action." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(2) (2022). "A final judgment is one which disposes of the cause as to all the parties, leaving nothing to be judicially determined between them in the trial court." Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 361-62, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950) (citation omitted).