# 2017-050-040 Claim No. 119247 Motion No. M-90218
[…] Claimant also argues that defendant waived any objections if the nurse reviewed the document in preparation for deposition. However, "[w]here a witness preparing for deposition reviews a document that is statutorily protected from disclosure by unqualified privilege, that review itself does not waive the privilege" (Fernekes v Catskill Region Medical Center, 75 AD3d 959 [3d Dept 2010]).
Public Health Law § 2805 (j)(1) requires that "every hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical, dental and podiatric malpractice." In order to do so, the statute provides that a hospital must create a quality assurance (QA) committee to review medical services as well as establish a system to maintain and collect information regarding negative healthcare outcomes and incidents injurious to patients.