# 2017-050-040 Claim No. 119247 Motion No. M-90218
[…] In order to do so, the statute provides that a hospital must create a quality assurance (QA) committee to review medical services as well as establish a system to maintain and collect information regarding negative healthcare outcomes and incidents injurious to patients. In order to "enhance the objectivity of the review process" and "encourage thorough and candid peer review . . . and thereby improve the quality of medical care," PHL § 2805 (m) "confers complete confidentiality on information gathered by a hospital in accordance with Public Health Law §§ 2805-j and 2805-k, expressly exempting it from disclosure under CPLR article 31" (Logue v Velez, 92 NY2d 13 [1998]). Similarly, Education Law § 6527 [3] bars disclosure of "the proceedings [and] the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program."