07-30-2021
[…] (Ensher, at p. 411.) Similarly, with certain exceptions not relevant here, section 391.2 provides that “no determination made by the court in determining or ruling [on a vexatious litigant] motion shall be... a determination of any issue in the litigation or the merits thereof.”
Still, Ensher is not dispositive of the issue presented here, as the vexatious litigant statutes address unique policy concerns regarding abuse of the judicial process that shareholder derivative suits do not. On this score, we find Muller v.