Case No. 1D07-2915.
[…] The risk assessment is done uniformly throughout the state on a standardized document known as a Risk Assessment Instrument. According to the criteria set by this instrument, a child who has a score greater than twelve points qualifies for secure detention, a child who has a score of seven to eleven points qualifies for home detention, and a child who scores below seven points does not qualify for any form of detention.
A trial judge may deviate from the level of restrictiveness required by the scoring, but in that event, the judge must explain why the deviation is necessary. Section 985.255(3)(b) directs that "[i]f the court orders a placement more restrictive than indicated by the results of the risk assessment instrument, the court shall state in writing, clear and convincing reasons for such placement." (Emphasis added.) The written statement of the clear and convincing reasons for deviating from the level of restrictiveness indicated by the standardized scoring is not optional; it is required in order to make a more restrictive placement lawful. See D.B. v.