K.E. v. Dept. of Juvenile
[…] See D.B. v. State, 848 So.2d 1219 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003).

The procedure for justifying a deviation promotes a broader legislative policy of controlling the use of detention. This policy is expressed in section 985.02(4), in the following terms: "The Legislature finds that detention should be used only when less restrictive interim placement alternatives prior to the adjudication and disposition are not appropriate." Other parts of Chapter 985 also reveal a legislative intent to minimize the use of detention. For example, section 985.115(1) states, "A child taken into custody shall be released from custody as soon as reasonably possible." Section 985.24(2) prohibits the use of detention to allow a parent to avoid responsibility, to facilitate the interrogation of a child, to permit more convenient access to a child, or because an appropriate housing facility is not available.