John W. Paradee, Esquire and Brian V. DeMott, Esquire, 6 South State Street, Dover, DE 19901, Attorneys for Petitioner.
[…] Rather, the crux of KDM's argument is that the Subpoenas should be quashed because the CPU does not have authority on these facts to issue general DOJ Subpoenas, but rather was required to utilize the remedies specified under the Consumer Fraud Act, such as investigative demands, or the Manufactured Housing Act. That is the focus of my decision today.
IV. STATUTORY LANDSCAPE
A. Department of Justice Act
In its enabling statute, the DOJ has been afforded multiple tools for conducting investigations. 29 Del. C. § 2504(4) empowers the DOJ "[t]o investigate matters involving the public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection therewith ..." 29 Del.