K.D., Petitioner v. Department of Human Services, Respondent
[…] On July 18, 2023, the ALJ recommended that Petitioner's appeal be dismissed as untimely filed. On August 17, 2023, the BHA adopted the ALJ's Adjudication and Recommendation in its entirety. Petitioner appealed to this Court.
This Court's review "in an appeal of an adjudication of [DHS] is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed or whether necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence." Lil Shining Stars, Inc. v. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 140 A.3d 83, 92 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016).
Initially, Section 6341 of the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL) provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Notwithstanding [S]ection 6338.1 [of the CPSL] (relating to expunction of information of perpetrator who was under 18 years of age when child abuse was committed): (1) At any time, the [S]ecretary [of Human Services (Secretary)] may amend or expunge any record in the [ChildLine Registry] upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by [DHS]. . . . (2) Any person named as a perpetrator . . . in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 90 days of being notified of the status of the report, request an administrative review by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the [S]ecretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by [DHS]. . . . . (c) Review of refusal of request.--Subject to subsection (c.1), if the [S]ecretary refuses a request under subsection (a)(1) or a request for administrative review under subsection (a)(2), . . . the perpetrator . . . shall have the right to appeal and request a hearing before the [S]ecretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner
inconsistent with this chapter. The request for hearing must be made within 90 days of notice of the decision. The appropriate county agency and appropriate law enforcement officials shall be given notice of the hearing. The burden of proof in the hearing shall be on the appropriate county agency. [DHS] shall assist the county agency as necessary.23 Pa.C.S. § 6341 (text emphasis added).
Petitioner argues that the ALJ erred by recommending that her appeal be dismissed as untimely filed.